Final Squads for AFL Sydney Rep Matches

The final teams have been confirmed for the AFL Sydney Representative games against the Black Diamond AFL League tomorrow.

After a strong week of training, the squads have been trimmed before they head up to Newcastle for tomorrow’s game.

Phoebe Monohan from the UNSW/ES Stingrays will captain the Women’s side, while Matt Carey from the Pennant Hill Demons will lead the Men’s.

The Stingrays dominate the Women’s team with seven selections, whilst the East Coast Eagles have nine members of their Premier Division team in the Men’s squad.

The Men’s side had the opportunity to be addressed by the GWS GIANTS’ Head of Development and Welfare, Brett Hand during the week. Hand spoke to the players about what it takes to make the AFL from a community level and of his own representative experiences in South Australia.

If you can’t make it to see the games live in Tumbi Umbi, the matches will be streamed LIVE online:

Women’s (from 12pm)

Men (from 2:15pm)

The AFL Sydney Representative team’s take on Black Diamond AFL on Saturday, 20 May 2017 at Adelaide Street Oval, Tumbi Umbi. The Women’s team will kick off at 12 pm, with the Men’s Representative match following them at 2:15 pm.


2. Melissa Frecklton Western Wolves

3. Sarah Ford East Coast

4. Kristy Sutcliffe Sydney Uni Bombers

5. Jemma Thorp North Shore

6. Roxy McGee UNSW/ES Stingrays

7. Phoebe Monahan (C) UNSW/ES Stingrays

8. Nadia Moore UNSW/ES Stingrays

9. Gilian Behan UTS Shamrocks

10. Sian Furniss Western Wolves

11. Holly Graham Manly Warringah

12. Meagan Kiely Macquarie Uni

13. Ali Wood Sydney Uni Bombers

14. Sera Kaukiono UNSW/ES Stingrays

15. Laura Holdsworth Newtown

16. Pippy Clegg Sydney Uni Bombers

17. Gabby Ferreira Macquarie Uni

18. Zoe Devlin UNSW/ES Stingrays

19. Laura Russell Wollongong

20. Jasmine Smith UNSW/ES Stingrays

21. Sandra Janjetovic UNSW/ES Stingrays

22. Taylah Frendo Wollondilly

23. Amy Hessell Macquarie Uni


1. Dean Costello East Coast

2. Kyle Devlin North Shore

3. Shaun Crane North Shore

4. Matt Carey (C) Pennant Hills

5. Stephen Wray Pennant Hills

6. Jack Mcanespie UNSW/ES

8. Charlie Ford Western Suburbs

10. Bailey Stewart East Coast

11. Eugene Kruger East Coast

12. Mark Weekes East Coast

13. Stuart Turner East Coast

14. Wayd Blackburne North Shore

15. Daniel Schacher North Shore

16. Theo Moraitis Pennant Hills

17. Karl Merson St George

20. Tom Larby UTS

21. Aaron Drinkwater East Coast

22. Ben Bourke East Coast

23. Keiran Emery East Coast

24. Cam Gordon Western Suburbs

25. Ben Zoppo Western Suburbs

26. Andrew Browning East Coast