News Archives

AFL Sydney Rising Star nominees – Week 9

  AFL Sydney Men’s Week 9 Rising Star nominee Name:  Max Ries Nickname:  Riesy AFL Sydney Club:  UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs Position:  Half Back Junior Club:  East Sydney Bulldogs Favourite activity to do outside of football:  Hanging out at the Green Room down at Maroubra beach.

Tagged with: , ,
Posted in Featured News, Front page news, Slider

AFL Sydney Rising Star nominees – Week 8

  AFL Sydney Women’s Week 8 Rising Star nominee Name:  Margot Vella Nickname:  Maggot AFL Sydney Club:  Auburn-Penrith Giants Position:  Wing Junior Club:  Maroubra Saints Favourite activity to do outside of football:  Play other sports! This includes, Oztag, Rugby 7s, Touch Football

Tagged with: , ,
Posted in Featured News, Front page news, Slider, Uncategorised

AFL Sydney Rising Star nominees – Week Seven

  AFL Sydney Men’s Week Seven Rising Star nominee Name: Bailey O’Brien Nickname:  Bails AFL Sydney Club:  Pennant Hills Demons Position:  Half Back (aspiring to be a midfield on-baller) Junior Club:  No junior Club – 2018 first year of football Favourite activity to do outside

Tagged with: ,
Posted in Featured News, Front page news, Slider, Uncategorised

AFL Sydney Rising Star nominees – Round Six

AFL Sydney Men’s Round Six Rising Star nominee Name:  Edward Cole Nickname:  Coley AFL Sydney Club:  Western Suburbs Magpies Position:  Midfield Junior Club:  Hobart City Favourite activity to do outside of football:  Long strolls on the beach, candle lit dinners and watching Married at

Tagged with: , ,
Posted in Featured News, Front page news, Slider, Uncategorised

AFL Sydney Rising Star nominees – Round Five

AFL Sydney Women’s Round Five Rising Star nominee Name:  Rebecca Miller Nickname:  Becky with the good legs AFL Sydney Club:   Western Wolves Position:  Ruck Junior Club:   N/A Favourite activity to do outside of football:  A drink and chicken schnitzel at the pub before going

Tagged with: , ,
Posted in Featured News, Front page news, Slider, Uncategorised

AFL Sydney Rising Star nominees – Round Four

AFL Sydney Men’s Round Four Rising Star nominee Name: Aydin Bremner Nickname: Ide (prounounced ‘eyedee’) AFL Sydney Club:  Western Suburbs Magpies Position: Half forward and Midfield Junior Club:  Western Suburbs Junior’s AFC Favourite activity to do outside of football:  Aydin is a keen photographer What

Tagged with: , ,
Posted in Featured News, Front page news, Slider, Uncategorised

AFL Sydney Rising Star nominees – Round Three

AFL Sydney Women’s Round Three Rising Star nominee Name: Maddy Kohlrusch Nickname:  Mambo AFL Sydney Club Name: UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs Position: Wing Junior Club: Newtown Swans/Maroubra Saints Favourite activity to do outside of football: Go to the beach The night before the game what will

Tagged with: ,
Posted in Featured News, Front page news, Slider

AFL Sydney Rising Star nominees – Round Two

AFL Sydney Men’s Round Two Rising Star nominee Name:  Michael Nettheim Nickname: Nets AFL Sydney Club:  Sydney University Position:  Small Forward Junior Club:  Newtown Swans Favourite activity to do outside of football:  Michael loves his basketball What is one thing that we don’t know about this

Tagged with: , ,
Posted in Featured News, Front page news, Slider

AFL Sydney Rising Star nominees – Round One

Jessica Urquart

AFL Sydney Women’s Round One Rising Star nominee Name: Jessica Urquhart AFL Sydney Club: Western Wolves Position: Full Forward Junior Club: N/A Favourite activity to do outside of football: Going to the beach, music festivals and hanging out with mates What is one thing

Tagged with: , ,
Posted in Featured News, Front page news, Slider